Skip to main content

Welcome

This Privacy Policy describes how CONTINUWELL, LLC (“We,” “Us,” “Our” or “CONTINUWELL”) protects your privacy when you provide Us personal information, submit personal information as part of TELEHEALTH services or use Our website (you will be referred to as “You” or “Your”; Our TELEHEALTH services shall be referred to as the “Services”; the website shall be referred to as the “Website”).  This Privacy Policy is part of and incorporated into Our Terms of Use (www.continuwell.com/resources/website-terms/).

 

Your Consent to This Privacy Policy

By providing information to Us, by using the Services or accessing the Website, You (a) are agreeing to the collection, use, and disclosure of Your information as described in this Privacy Policy; and (b) expressly acknowledge that You have read and understood Our HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices (https://www.CONTINUWELL.com/hipaa/), which provides important information to You about how We may use and disclose health information about You. If You do not consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of Your information as described in this Privacy Policy, do not provide Us with information, use Our Services or access the Website. If You have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or Our privacy practices, please email Us at privacy@continuwell.com

 

This Privacy Policy May Change

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy, at any time and without prior notice, by sending You an email (if We have your email address), notifying You the next time You use the Services or posting the revised version of this Privacy Policy on the Website. Your use of the Services or Website following any such change constitutes Your agreement that all information collected from or about You will be subject to the terms of the revised Privacy Policy.

 

What  Information Do We Collect?

Information You Volunteer. We collect the information You provide Us when You use the Services and when You use the Website.  You will provide Us with your personal information when You register as a Services or Website user, use Our Services, use any of the Website features or tools or participate in certain activities sponsored by Us.  The personal information We collect when You register may include: Your name; Your email address; Your home or business address; Your birthday, Your gender and a user ID and password].

 

Protected Health Information.  In conjunction with Your use of the Services You may provide Us with certain personal health information that We must, by law, safeguard (this personal health information shall be referred to as “PHI”). PHI is personal information (individually identifiable to You) that relates to (a) Your past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition, (b) the provision of health care to You, or (c) Your past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care, which is created, received, transmitted, or maintained by Us. You may have additional rights under federal and state law with respect to the access to, use, and disclosure of the personal information that constitutes PHI.  For a more complete description of how We may use and disclose Your PHI please refer to our HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices (https://www.CONTINUWELL.com/hipaa/).  Any information You choose to provide as part of the Services or upload to the Website, including PHI about Your medical condition, will be visible to Our employees and contractors that are helping Us provide the Services or administer the Website. You should provide only the information You feel comfortable disclosing. By using the Services or the Website, You consent to, and authorize Us to disclose Your PHI and other information to those employees and contractors that are helping Us provide the Services or administer the Website.

 

Information Collected on the Website

Information Sent to Us by Your Web Browser. We may collect information that is sent to Us automatically by Your Web browser when You use the Website, such as Your IP address, the address of the Web page You were visiting when You accessed the Website or an advertisement hosted by Us on a third party Website, information on Your operating system and browser, and the date and time of Your visit. The information We receive depends on the settings on Your Web browser.

 

The information provided by Your browser does not identify You personally. We use this non-personal information primarily to create statistics that help Us improve the Website and Our Services. In addition, We may review Our server logs for security purposes, such as detecting intrusions into Our network. If We suspect criminal activity, We might share Our server logs — which contain visitors’ IP addresses — with the appropriate investigative authorities who could use that information to trace and identify individuals.

 

Information Collected Using “Cookies” and Other Web Technologies. We use “cookies,” and similar technologies to collect information and manage the Website. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on Your hard disk by a web server. Cookies cannot be used to install computer programs or deliver viruses to Your computer. We may use two types of cookies — “session cookies” and “persistent cookies.”

 

A “session cookie” assigns a randomly-generated, unique identification number to Your computer when You access the Website or advertisements hosted by Us on third party websites. A session cookie expires after You close Your browser. Generally, We use session cookies to collect information about the ways visitors use the Website. This information is known as “click-stream information.” Session cookies may also be used to facilitate Your interactions with the Website.

 

A “persistent cookie” does not expire when You close Your browser. A persistent cookie will stay on Your computer until it expires or You delete it. Each time You visit the Website, Our web server will recognize You by “searching” the information contained in these cookies. By assigning Your computer a persistent, unique identifier, We are able to create a database of Your previous choices and preferences. This permits Us to offer You a personalized experience when You use the Website. Assigning Your computer a persistent, unique identifier also helps Us keep a more accurate account of how many people visit the Website, how often they return, how their use of the Website may vary over time, and the effectiveness of Our promotional efforts.

 

Neither session cookies nor persistent cookies identify You personally. If, however, You access the Website by clicking on a link in an email We have sent

You, We may link the information collected by Our cookies to information that identifies You personally.  If You do not wish to receive cookies, You may set Your browser to reject cookies or to alert You when a cookie is placed on Your computer. You may also delete Our cookies as soon as You leave the Website. Although You are not required to accept Our cookies when You visit the Website, if You set Your browser to reject cookies, You will not be able to use all of the features and functionality of the Website.

 

How Do We Use Your Information?

We use the information collected through the Services or the Website to provide You with the Services or information You may request (including but not limited to, placing You on Our email list, or providing You information on Services updates or other relevant information); to improve the Services or Website; and for any other purposes related to Our business.

 

With Whom Do We Share Your Information?

We may share information collected through the Services or Website with Our employees or contractors that provide the Services or other companies and organizations that perform services on Our behalf, for example, companies that provide data management or other support services to Us (such as data storage and web hosting services). We may disclose the information We collect through the Services or Website when We, in good faith, believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with applicable law (or a court order or subpoena); to prevent or investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; to enforce the Terms of Use; to protect the rights, property or safety of Our users or others; or to protect Your vital interests. Information submitted when You use the Services or the Website is Our asset and will become part of Our normal business records. Your information and other data collected by Us may be transferred to another company that has acquired Our stock or assets, for example, as a result of a sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or liquidation.

 

Modifying Your Information; Opt-Out Clause 

We respect Your right to make choices about the ways We collect, use and disclose Your information. You may update or modify Your information or change Your privacy preferences (such as whether You wish to receive promotional offers) at any time by emailing Us at privacy@continuwell.com.  If You wish to have your name removed from any of Our mailing or subscription lists, please click the “remove subscription” link set forth in the relevant communication (typically provided at the end of such communication). In the event that You contact Us with this request, all reasonable efforts will be taken to ensure that You will not receive any further communications in the future.

 

Transfer of Data Abroad

If You are visiting the Website from a country other than the countries in which Our web servers are located (currently United States of America) the various communications will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international boundaries. By visiting the Website and communicating electronically with Us, You consent to the processing and transfer of Your data as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

Security

We use various security measures to protect the information You may provide to Us as part of the Services or through Your use of the Website. In addition, when We collect, maintain, access, use, or disclose Your PHI, We will do so using systems and processes consistent with information privacy and security requirements under applicable federal and state laws, including, without limitation, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”).  However, We cannot guarantee the security of Your personal and other information or the appropriateness of the measures We use to safeguard such information. Unauthorized entry, access, or use; loss; hardware or software failure; and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.  If You have any questions about Our security practices, contact your organization representative.

 

Links to Third Party Websites

The Website and various advertisements hosted by Us, if any, may contain links to websites that are not operated by Us. These links are provided for Your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of these third party Websites nor any association with their operators. We do not control these Websites and are not responsible for their data practices. We urge You to review the privacy policy posted on any Websites You visit before using the Websites or providing any personal information about Yourself.

 

Minors

You must be at least eighteen (18) to use the Services or the Website.

 

Effective Date of This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of June 1, 2016